Musicians

 

Vancouver is a city rich with creative talent and incredible, diversely talented musicians. There has always been a core group of musicians that make up the orchestra but we have always had special guests and a slightly revolving personnel. Infinite thanks to all these musicians and composers who have made the Hard Rubber Orchestra possible. – John Korsrud, Artistic Director

 

hro copia

 

Trumpets
Paul Baron, Henry Christian, Bill Clark, Arnie Czycoski, Aron Doyle, Mike Herriott, Jamie Hovorka, Ross Gregory, Vince Mai, Alan Matheson, Jim Ross, Robin Shier, Tom Shorthouse, Brad Turner

Trombones
Neil Bennett, Jeremy Berkman, Dennis Esson, Hugh Fraser, Brian Harding, Jason Liebert, Rob McKenzie, Brad Muirhead, Rod Murray, Neil Nickelson, Bob Rogers

Saxophone
Jon Bentley, Saul Berson, Mike Braverman, Patrick Caird, Alvin Cornista, Vinnie Golia, Karen Graves, François Houle, Daniel Miles Kane, Monik Nordine, Graham Ord, Jim Pinchin, Ian Putz, Bill Runge, Campbell Ryga, Dave Say, Jack Stafford, Chris Startup, Roy Styffe, Ross Taggart, Cory Weeds, Dave Quarin, Dave Whitely

Guitar
Ron Samworth, Tony Wilson

Bass
Paul Blaney, Brent Gubbels, Kerry Galloway, Andre Lachance

Drums
Bernie Arai, Tom Foster, Dave Robbins, Stan Taylor, Dylan van der Schyff

Percussion
Jack Duncan

Jazz piano
Miles Black, Ross Taggart, Glenna Powrie

Hammond B3 Organ: Bob Murphy

Classical piano
Chie Nagatani, Adrienne Park, Alan Stiles

Solo strings
Peggy Lee, Sheila McDonald, Rebecca Whitling, Cameron Wilson, Jesse Zubot

Section strings
Tony Birnell, Marie-Claude Brunet, Bob Clark, Mark Ferris, Sandy Fiddes, Finn Manniche, Christi Meyers, Toni Stannick, Paula Wise

Turntables
Avi Shack, DJ Spun-K

Vocalists
Rosalind Beale-Dala, Joe Keithley (aka Joey Shithead), Sook-Yin Lee, Siphiwe McKenzie, Ian Ross McDonald, Cathy Pederson, Jennifer Scott, Elizabeth Skillings, Ross Taggart

Orquesta Goma Dura
Phil Belanger, Al Johnston, Edwin Marcos, Lou Mastroianni, Ivan Rodriquez, Edgar Romero, Martin Romero

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Composers
Bill Clark, Jean Derome, Paul Dolden, Sandy Fiddes, Hugh Fraser, Keith Hamel, Peter Hannan, John Korsrud, Sook-Yin Lee, René Lussier, Rob McKenzie, John Oliver, Jean Piché, Bob Pritchard, Bill Runge, Ron Samworth, Doug Schmidt, Paul Steenhuisen, Fred Stride, Ross Taggart, Brad Turner, Cameron Wilson, and Tony Wilson.

Dance Companies
DanStabat, Kokoro Dance

Theatre Directors
Norman Armour
Katrina Dunn
Teri Snelgrove

Lighting Designers
Chris Gerrard-Pinker, Gerald King, James Proudfoot